CEO 76-183 -- October 25, 1976
[…] The Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees provides in relevant part:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP. --(a) No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . . . [Fla. Stat. s. 112.313(7)(1975).]

 

A public officer thus is precluded from having a contractual relationship with an agency regulated by his public agency. However, s. 112.313(7) further provides as follows:

 

When the agency referred to is a legislative body and the regulatory power over the business entity resides in another agency, or when the regulatory power which the legislative body exercises over the business entity or agency is strictly through the enactment of laws or ordinances, then employment or a contractual relationship with such business entity by a public officer or employee of a legislative body shall not be prohibited by this subsection or be deemed a conflict. [Fla. Stat. s. 112.313(7)(a)2.(1975).]